Board & Management

The CapitaLand Board comprises 10 directors of whom 9 are non-executive directors. The Chairman is Mr Ng Kee Choe.

The Board meets regularly, at least once every quarter, to deliberate strategy policies of the Group including significant acquisitions and disposals, approve the annual budget, review the performance of the Group's businesses and approve the release of the quarterly, half-yearly and full-year results.

Board of Directors
  • Mr Ng Kee Choe, 74

    Mr Ng Kee Choe, 74

    Chairman
    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Science (Honours), University of Singapore

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 16 April 2010 
    Date of appointment as Chairman: 1 May 2012 
    Date of last re-appointment as a Director: 18 April 2016 
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 8 years 8 months

    Board committees served on
    – Executive Resource and Compensation Committee (Chairman)
    – Strategy, Investment and Finance Committee (Chairman)
    – Nominating Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed companies 
    – PT Bank Danamon Indonesia, Tbk (President-Commissioner)

    Present principal commitments 
    (other than directorships in other listed companies)

    – China Development Bank (Member of the International Advisory Council)
    – Corporate Governance Advisory Committee (Member)
    – Fullerton Financial Holdings Pte Ltd (Director)
    – Tanah Merah Country Club (Chairman)
    – Temasek Trustees Pte. Ltd. (Director)

    Past directorship in other listed companies held over the preceding three years
    – AusNet Services (Chairman)

    Background and working experience
    – Vice-Chairman of DBS Group Holdings Ltd (DBS)
    – Retired from his executive position in DBS in July 2003 after 33 years of service

    Awards
    – The Distinguished Service Award by the Singapore National Trades Union Congress in 2013
    – The Meritorious Service Medal at the Singapore National Day Awards 2012
    – The Public Service Star at the Singapore National Day Awards 2001

  • Mr Lee Chee Koon, 44

    Mr Lee Chee Koon, 44

    Group Chief Executive Officer (Effective 1 July 2019)
    Executive Non-Independent Director

    Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (First Class Honours), National University of Singapore
    Master of Science in Advanced Mechanical Engineering (Distinction), Imperial College London, UK

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 January 2019

    Present directorships in other listed companies
    – Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (Manager of Ascott Residence Trust)
    – CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust)
    – CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (Manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust)

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorships in other listed companies)
    – EDBI Pte Ltd (Director)
    – Lifelong Learning Endowment Fund Advisory Council (Member)
    – SkillsFuture Singapore Agency (Director)
    – Temasek Foundation Nurtures CLG Limited (Director)

    Background and working experience
    – President & Group CEO of CapitaLand Group (From 15 September 2018 to 30 June 2019)
    – Group Chief Investment Officer of CapitaLand Limited (From 1 January 2018 to 14 September 2018)
    – CEO of The Ascott Limited (From June 2013 to December 2017)
    – Deputy CEO of The Ascott Limited (From February 2012 to May 2013)
    – Managing Director, North Asia of The Ascott Limited (From July 2009 to May 2013)
    – Vice President, Office of the President of CapitaLand Limited (From February 2007 to June 2009)
    – Head, International Relations & Economic Strategy of Ministry of Finance (From November 2003 to January 2007)
    – Senior Assistant Director, Trade Directorate of Ministry of Trade and Industry (From November 2001 to November 2003)

    Awards
    – Business China Young Achiever Award in 2017
    – National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite) in 2016

  • Tan Sri Amirsham Bin A Aziz, 68

    Tan Sri Amirsham Bin A Aziz, 68

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Economics (Honours), The University of Malaya, Malaysia
    Certified Public Accountant

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 30 July 2012
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 30 April 2018
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 6 years 5 months

    Board committees served on
    – Audit Committee (Member)
    – Risk Committee (Chairman)

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorship in other listed company)

    – Financial Services Talent Council (Chairman) 
    – Glenealy Plantations Sdn Bhd (Director)
    – Petroliam Nasional Berhad (Director) 
    – RAM Holdings Berhad (Chairman) 
    – Themed Attractions & Resorts Sdn. Bhd. (Chairman)
    – Wearnes-StarChase Limited (Director)

    Past directorship in other listed companies held over the preceding three years
    – Bursa Malaysia Berhad (Chairman)

    Background and working experience
    – President & CEO of Malayan Banking Berhad (From 1994 to 2008)
    – Minister in the Malaysian Prime Minister’s Department heading the Economic Planning Unit and Department of Statistics, Malaysia (From March 2008 to April 2009)
    – Chairman of the Malaysian National Economic Advisory Council (From 1 June 2009 to 31 May 2011)

    Awards 
    – Global Hall of Fame by the International Association of Outsourcing Professionals 2009
    – Asian Bankers Lifetime Achievement Award 2008

  • Dr Philip Nalliah Pillai, 71

    Dr Philip Nalliah Pillai, 71

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Laws (First Class Honours), University of Singapore
    LLM (Master Of Laws) and SJD(Doctor of Juridical Sciences), Harvard Law School, USA
    Advocate & Solicitor, Singapore
    Solicitor, England & Wales

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 25 April 2014
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 24 April 2017
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 4 years 8 months

    Board committees served on
    – Audit Committee (Member)
    – Nominating Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed company
    – Hotung Investment Holdings Limited

    Present principal commitments
    – Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (Director)
    – SMRT Corporation Ltd (Director)
    – SMRT Trains Ltd (Director)

    Background and working experience
    – Judge of the Supreme Court of Singapore (From June 2010 to December 2012) 
    – Judicial Commissioner (From October 2009 to June 2010) 
    – Member of the Legal Service Commission (From 2007 to 2013) 
    – Joint Managing Partner, Allen & Overy, Shook Lin & Bok JLV (From 2000 to 2008) 
    – Partner and Managing Partner, Shook Lin & Bok, Singapore (From 1986 to 2009) 
    – Over 23 years' experience in legal practice specialised in corporate, corporate finance and securities law

    Award
    – The Public Service Medal at the Singapore National Day Awards 2003

  • Mr Stephen Lee Ching Yen, 72

    Mr Stephen Lee Ching Yen, 72

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Master of Business Administration, Northwestern University, USA

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 January 2013
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 18 April 2016
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 6 years

    Board committees served on
    – Executive Resource and Compensation Committee (Member)
    – Nominating Committee (Chairman) 

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorships in other listed companies)

    – Council of Presidential Advisers (Member) 
    – Dr Goh Keng Swee Scholarship Fund (Board Member) 
    – G2000 Apparel (S) Private Limited (Director) 
    – Great Malaysia Textile Investments Pte Ltd (Managing Director) 
    – Kidney Dialysis Foundation (Director) 
    – M+S Pte. Ltd. (Deputy Chairman)
    – Marina South Investments Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – MS Property Management Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – NTUC Enterprise Co-operative Limited (Director) 
    – NTUC-ARU (Administration & Research Unit) (Member of the Board of Trustees)
    – Ophir-Rochor Investments Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – Shanghai Commercial Bank Ltd (Chairman) 
    – Shanghai Commercial & Savings Bank Limited (Managing Director) 
    – Singapore Labour Foundation (Director)
    – Singapore University of Social Sciences (Chancellor)
    – Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Director)
    – Tripartite Alliance Limited (Chairman)

    Past directorships in other listed company held over the preceding three years
    – Singapore Airlines Limited (Chairman)
    – SIA Engineering Company Limited (Chairman)

    Background and working experience
    – Chairman of NTUC Income Insurance Co-operative Limited (From 2014 to 2018)
    – Chairman of SIA Engineering Company Limited (From 2005 to 2018)
    – Chairman of Singapore Airlines Limited (From 2006 to 2016)
    – Chairman of International Enterprise Singapore (From 1995 to 2002)
    – Chairman/Advisor of PSA International Pte Ltd (From 2002 to 2005)
    – Chairman of Singapore Business Federation (From 2002 to 2008)
    – President of Singapore National Employers Federation (From 1988 to 2014)

    Awards
    – The Order of Nila Utama (First Class) at the Singapore National Day Awards 2015
    – The Distinguished Comrade of Labour Award by the Singapore National Trades Union Congress in 2015
    – The Distinguished Service Order at the Singapore National Day Awards 2006
    – The Public Service Star at the Singapore National Day Awards 1998

  • Mr Kee Teck Koon, 62

    Mr Kee Teck Koon, 62

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Arts, University of Oxford, UK 
    Master of Arts, University of Oxford, UK

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 22 September 2014
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 30 April 2018
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 4 years 3 months

    Board committees served on
    – Executive Resource and Compensation Committee (Member)
    – Strategy, Investment and Finance Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed company
    – Raffles Medical Group Ltd

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorship in other listed company) 
    – Changi Airports International Pte Ltd (Chairman)
    – Fullerton Fund Management Company Ltd (Director)
    – FFMC Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – Lien Foundation (Director)
    – Mandai Park Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – NTUC Enterprise Co-operative Limited (Executive Director)
    – NTUC Income Insurance Co-operative Limited (Deputy Chairman)

    Background and working experience
    – Retired from his executive positions in CapitaLand Group in July 2009 after 13 years of service

  • Mr Chaly Mah Chee Kheong, 63

    Mr Chaly Mah Chee Kheong, 63

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Commerce, University of Melbourne, Australia
    Associate, Institute of Chartered Accountants, Australia
    Fellow, Certified Practising Accountants, Australia
    Fellow, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 February 2017
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 24 April 2017
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 Year 11 months

    Board committees served on
    – Audit Committee (Chairman) 
    – Risk Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed company
    – Netlink NBN Management Pte Ltd (Manager of Netlink NBN Trust) (Chairman)

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorships in other listed companies)
     
    – Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (External Member of Audit Committee)
    – Flipkart Private Limited (Director)
    – Monetary Authority of Singapore (Director)
    – National University of Singapore (Member of the Board of Trustees)
    – National University of Singapore Business School Accounting Advisory Board (Chairman)
    – Singapore Accountancy Commission (Chairman)
    – Singapore Economic Development Board (Director)
    – Singapore Tourism Board (Chairman)

    Background and working experience
    – CEO of Deloitte Asia Pacific, Chairman of Deloitte Singapore, Member of the Deloitte Global Executive, and Deloitte Global Board (Vice Chairman), retired in May 2016 after some 38 years with Deloitte

    Award
    – The Public Service Medal at the Singapore National Day Awards 2014

  • Mr Anthony Lim Weng Kin, 60

    Mr Anthony Lim Weng Kin, 60

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Science, University of Singapore
    Advanced Management Program, Harvard Business School, USA

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 11 August 2017
    Date of last re-election as a Director 30 April 2018
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 Year 5 months

    Board committee served on
    – Strategy, Investment and Finance Committee (Member) 

    Present principal commitments
    – Institute of International Education, Scholar Rescue Fund Selection Committee (Member)
    – Teach For All Global Advisory Council (Member)

    Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years
    – Vista Oil & Gas S.A.B. de C.V. 

    Background and working experience
    – President (Americas) of GIC Pte Ltd (GIC), retired from GIC in 2017 after 19 years of service

  • Mr Gabriel Lim Meng Liang, 43

    Mr Gabriel Lim Meng Liang, 43

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Arts in Economics, University of Cambridge, UK
    Master of Science in Economics, London School of Economics, UK
    Masters of Science in Management, University of Stanford, USA

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 11 August 2017 
    Date of last re-election as a Director 30 April 2018
    Length of service as a Director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 Year 5 months

    Board committees served on
    – Audit Committee (Member)
    – Risk Committee (Member)  

    Present principal commitments
    – Civil Service College (Director)
    – Ministry of Trade and Industry (Permanent Secretary)
    – National Healthcare Group Pte Ltd (Director)
    – National Research Foundation (Director)
    – Singapore Innovate Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – St. Joseph’s Institution International Ltd (Member of the Board of Governors)
    – St. Joseph’s Institution International Elementary School Ltd (Member of the Board of Governors)

    Background and working experience
     Permanent Secretary,  Ministry of Trade and Industry
    – Served in the Ministry of Communications and Information, Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore, Media Development Authority of Singapore, the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Health

  • Ms Goh Swee Chen, 58

    Ms Goh Swee Chen, 58

    Non-Executive Independent Director

    Bachelor of Science in Information Science, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ
    Master of Business Administration, University of Chicago, USA

    Date of first appointment as a Director: 1 September 2017
    Date of last re-election as a Director: 30 April 2018
    Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 Year 4 months

    Board committees served on
    – Executive Resource and Compensation Committee (Member)

    Present directorship in other listed company
    –Singapore Airlines Limited

    Present principal commitments
    (other than directorships in other listed companies) 

    – Global Compact Network Singapore (President)
    – Human Capital Leadership Institute Pte. Ltd. (Director)
    – Institute of Human Resource Professionals Limited (Chairman)
    – Legal Service Commission (Member)
    – National Arts Council (Council Member)
    – Singapore University of Technology and Design (Director)
    – The Centre for Liveable Cities (Advisory Board member)

    Background and working experience
    – Chairman, Shell Singapore, retired in January 2019 after 16 years of service
    – Chairman/Deputy Chairman of Shell Downstream Joint Ventures in China, Saudi Arabia and Korea (From 2011 to 2017)
    – Headed Shell’s IT Services globally (From 2004 to 2009)

    Award
    –Distinguished Alumni Award, Chicago Booth, University of Chicago, USA 2018

Management Team
  • Mr Lee Chee Koon

    Mr Lee Chee Koon

    Group Chief Executive Officer
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Lee Chee Koon will be appointed the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019. Mr Lee has been the President & Group CEO of CapitaLand Group since 15 September 2018. He will chair the CapitaLand Executive Committee. Mr Lee joined the company in 2007 as Vice President in the Office of the President at CapitaLand, having previously served in the Singapore Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ministry of Finance, and the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

    Mr Lee has held several appointments within the group. In 2009, he was appointed the Managing Director for China for Ascott, one of the leading international lodging owner-operators. He later became the Chief Executive Officer of Ascott in 2013. He took on the role of Group Chief Investment Officer of CapitaLand Group in January 2018, before his appointment as President & Group CEO in September 2018.

    Mr Lee is a Board Director of CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited, Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited, CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited and CapitaLand Hope Foundation. He also serves on the boards of Temasek Foundation Nurtures, EDBI, SkillsFuture Singapore and National University of Singapore’s Institute of Real Estate Studies.

    Mr Lee was presented with the Business China Young Achiever Award for Ascott’s contributions to Singapore-China relations by Singapore’s Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong in 2017. In recognition of Ascott’s contributions to France, he was conferred the prestigious National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite) by the President of the French Republic in 2016. 

    Mr Lee holds a First Class Honours degree in Mechanical Engineering from the National University of Singapore. He also holds a Master of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering from Imperial College London, United Kingdom

     

  • Mr Jason Leow

    Mr Jason Leow

    President, Singapore & International
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Jason Leow will be appointed President, Singapore & International of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019, reporting to the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr Leow will oversee the business and growth of CapitaLand Group in Singapore and internationally excluding China and India. He will also oversee the Group COE for Retail Innovation. Mr Leow will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee. He is currently President & CEO, Singapore & International. He is also a Director of CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited.

    Mr Leow was previously President (Asia* & Retail) where he oversaw the Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia and Vietnam markets and was also responsible for the retail business of the Group. Prior to this, he was Group Chief Operating Officer of CapitaLand Group, responsible for efficient and cost-effective support services for business operations across geographies and asset classes globally.

    Prior to this, Mr Leow was the CEO and Executive Director of CapitaLand Mall Asia, a role he held on 15 September 2014. From 2009 to 2014, Mr Leow was the CEO of CapitaLand China and led the China team in streamlining as well as growing the residential and integrated development businesses, including the development and operations of the eight Raffles City projects in China. Mr Leow started his career with the CapitaLand Group in 1994 and was based in China from 2001 to 2014.

    Mr Leow is a Chartered Accountant of Singapore and a member of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants. He obtained an Executive Master in Business Administration from Fudan University and in 2007, attended the Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School.

    * Asia (ex-China)

  • Mr Lucas Loh

    Mr Lucas Loh

    President, China
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Lucas Loh will be appointed President, China of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019, reporting to the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr Loh will oversee the business and growth in China as a core geographical market for the Group. He will also oversee Urban Strategy under the Group COE, which leverages the Group’s expertise in urban development to build its competitive edge. Mr Loh will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee. He is currently President & CEO, China of CapitaLand Group.

    Mr Loh was previously President (China & Investment Management) where he also oversaw the expansion of the Group’s investment management business and commercial portfolio. He was concurrently CEO of CapitaLand China, a position he held since 2014. As the CEO of CapitaLand China, Mr Loh led the team in doubling China’s return contributions to the Group, as well as achieving record residential sales and the highest handover value in 2016. He also successfully completed and opened three Raffles City integrated developments spanning across more than 680,000 square metre in gross floor area in 2017.

    Prior to his appointment as CEO of CapitaLand China, he was the Deputy CEO cum Chief Investment Officer, as well as Regional General Manager for South China, CapitaLand China. During then, Mr Loh was instrumental in growing CapitaLand’s integrated developments and residential businesses in South China. He was also responsible for the company’s real estate financial business, including the Raffles City China Income Ventures (formerly known as Raffles City China Fund) and establishment of the US$1.5-billion Raffles City China Investment Partners III (RCCIP III).

    Mr Loh joined CapitaLand in September 2001 and has been based in China since August 2004. He also held several appointments within the Group, including Managing Director for China of Ascott. Mr Loh also has extensive experience in the real estate sector where he started his career in 1991. Prior to joining CapitaLand, Mr Loh was the Associate Director for Private Equity Investment at Temasek Holdings.

    Mr Loh obtained a Bachelor of Science in Estate Management from the National University of Singapore. He also holds a Master of Business Administration from Oklahoma City University and attended the Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School in 2013.

  • Mr Jonathan Yap

    Mr Jonathan Yap

    President, CapitaLand Financial
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Jonathan Yap will be appointed President, CapitaLand Financial of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019, reporting to the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr Yap will oversee the Group’s REITs and business trusts, as well as private and third-party funds. He will also oversee the Group’s India business. Mr Yap will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee.

    Mr Yap is currently the Group Chief Operating Officer (COO) and Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Ascendas-Singbridge. As Group COO, Mr Yap oversaw the Ascendas-Singbridge's operations in Korea and expansion in new markets. He also worked closely with the teams involved in the Group's new businesses. In the capacity of Group CFO, Mr Yap supervised the finance, corporate strategy and development, and enterprise risk management functions of Ascendas-Singbridge Group.

    Mr Yap was Chief Investment Officer and Head of Real Estate Funds, both roles which he performed since the formation of Ascendas-Singbridge and before his appointment as Group CFO and Group COO in 2017 and 2018 respectively.

    Mr Yap was CEO, India from 2010 to 2015, CEO, India Funds from 2007 to 2014 and CEO, India Operations from 2004 to 2007. During which, he led the listing of the award-winning Ascendas India Trust on the Singapore Exchange. He was also Assistant Group CEO for Overseas Funds & India of Ascendas Pte Ltd from 2012 to 2015.

    Prior to joining Ascendas, Mr Yap was with the Australian Securities Exchange-listed Lend Lease Corporation from 1997 to 2004. He last held the concurrent positions of Investment Director of its Asia business, and Deputy Fund Manager of Asia Pacific Investment Companies I and II. During his term, he was based in Singapore and Australia, and held regional investment, asset and development management roles. From 1992 to 1997, Mr Yap was with Tan Chong Realty (the real estate arm of Hong Kong Stock Exchange-listed Tan Chong Group) and Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore, where he held positions in asset management, property development and valuation.

    Mr Yap graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Science in Estate Management (Honours). He also holds a Master of Science in Project Management, National University of Singapore.

  • Mr Manohar Khiatani

    Mr Manohar Khiatani

    Senior Executive Director
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Manohar Khiatani will be appointed Senior Executive Director of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019. Mr Khiatani will assist the Group CEO in matters relating to organisation integration, and the India and business parks businesses. He will also oversee the Group COEs for Business Communities Development and Customer Services & Solutions. Mr Khiatani will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee. He is currently Deputy Group CEO of Ascendas-Singbridge.

    Before joining Ascendas in 2013, he served as the CEO of JTC Corporation (JTC), the Singapore government’s lead agency to plan, promote and develop industrial infrastructure and facilities. At JTC, he spearheaded the development of specialised infrastructure solutions for various sectors and positioned the organisation as an industrial infrastructure innovator.

    Prior to joining JTC in 2009, Mr Khiatani was the Deputy Managing Director at the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB). He joined the EDB in 1986 where he played an instrumental role in the development and transformation of important sectors in Singapore’s economy such as aerospace, marine and offshore, electronics, precision engineering, logistics, infocomms and media, and clean technology. He was also in charge of the EDB’s operations in the Americas and Europe.

    Between 1994 and 1999, Mr Khiatani was the Managing Director of Preussag SEA, a diversified German conglomerate, where he was responsible for developing the group’s business in South East Asia. He returned to the EDB in 1999.

    Mr Khiatani is a Board Member of several companies listed on the Singapore Stock Exchange. This includes Ascendas Funds Management (S) Limited (the manager of the Singapore-listed Ascendas Real Estate Investment Trust), Ascendas Property Fund Trustee Pte Ltd (the trustee-manager of the Singapore-listed Ascendas India Trust), Ascendas Hospitality Fund Management Pte Ltd and Ascendas Hospitality Trust Management Pte Ltd (the managers of Singapore-listed Ascendas Hospitality Trust) and SIA Engineering Company Ltd. He also sits on various business and government committees.

    Mr Khiatani’s previous Board Directorships include JTC Corporation, Jurong International, Jurong Port, SPRING Singapore and Media Development Authority.

    He holds a Master in Naval Architecture from the University of Hamburg, Germany. He also attended the Advanced Management Program at the Harvard Business School in 2006.

  • Mr Andrew Lim

    Mr Andrew Lim

    Group Chief Financial Officer
    CapitaLand Group

    Mr Andrew Lim is the Group Chief Financial Officer of CapitaLand Group. In his role, he has direct oversight of the functions of Group finance, financial reporting and controls, treasury, tax, risk management, investor relations, and the administrative matters of the internal audit department of CapitaLand. Mr Lim is also responsible for Group Strategic Investments, evaluating merger and acquisitions and strategic investments at the group level. He will oversee the Group’s Centre of Excellence for Sustainability with effect from 1 July 2019. Mr Lim will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee.

    Mr Lim is a Director of CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited, a Director of CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited, a Director of Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited, a Director of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited and a Director of CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd.

    Mr Lim is the President of the Real Estate Investment Trust Association of Singapore. He is a member of the Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants’ CFO Committee, a member of the Accounting Standards Council, and represents CapitaLand as a founding member of the first Accounting for Sustainability Circle of Practice in Asia.

    Prior to joining CapitaLand in January 2017, he was at HSBC where he served as Managing Director and Head of South East Asia Advisory Coverage, Real Estate and Hospitality.

    Mr Lim has a Master of Business Administration and a Bachelor of Commerce degree from the Rotman School of Business at the University of Toronto, and is a Chartered Financial Analyst charterholder.

  • Mr Tan Seng Chai

    Mr Tan Seng Chai

    Chief Corporate & People Officer
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Mr Tan Seng Chai will be appointed the Chief Corporate & People Officer of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019. He is responsible for human capital management and development, building a leadership and talent pipeline to support the organisation and businesses. For synergy across the Group, Mr Tan oversees the Group’s corporate functions including Group Human Resource & Administration, Group Communications, Group Legal & Secretariat, Group Procurement, and Global Shared Services & Business Process. He will also oversee the Group’s Organisational Development function and Centre of Excellence for Group Digital & Technology with effect from 1 July 2019. Mr Tan will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee. He is the Executive Director of CapitaLand Hope Foundation, the philanthropic arm of CapitaLand.

    Mr Tan is currently Group Chief People Officer, a role he took on from 1 January 2018. His previous appointments included Group Chief Corporate Officer (CCO), Deputy CCO and Chief Human Resource Officer of CapitaLand. Before joining CapitaLand in February 2008, Mr Tan was with Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd, Singapore (Chartered) for 12 years. He held key positions in the company which included heading its worldwide human resource organisation as well as overseeing key project implementation and strategic investment activities.

    An engineer by training, Mr Tan started his career with National Semiconductor Manufacturer Singapore Pte Ltd as a Process Engineer and subsequently became the company’s Human Resource Manager. He continued his career progression to head the human resource function at Creative Technology Ltd, Singapore, before joining Chartered.

    Mr Tan holds an honours degree in Civil & Structural Engineering and a Master of Science in Industrial & System Engineering from the National University of Singapore.

  • Mr Kevin Goh

    Mr Kevin Goh

    Chief Executive Officer
    The Ascott Limited

    Mr Kevin Goh is the Chief Executive Officer of The Ascott Limited (Ascott). Mr Goh will oversee the growth of CapitaLand’s lodging business. He will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee. He was previously the Chief Operating Officer, a role he assumed since 1 December 2016, where he oversaw operational aspects of the serviced residence business and new growth opportunities. Prior to this, Mr Goh was Ascott’s Managing Director for North Asia since 2013, responsible for Ascott’s investments and operations in China, Japan and Korea.

    Mr Goh joined Ascott China in 2007 and he was based in China for over 10 years. During his stay in China, Mr Goh took on various leadership positions such as Regional General Manager for South & East China, Vice President for Asset Management and Vice President for Corporate Services.

    Prior to joining Ascott, Mr Goh was with Accenture, one of Fortune 500’s largest global management consulting, technology services and outsourcing companies. Throughout his seven-year career with Accenture, he worked on various systems implementation projects in the telecommunications and high-technology industries in both Singapore and Australia.

    Mr Goh graduated from the National University of Singapore with a Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (Honours) degree and is a Chartered Financial Analyst charterholder.

  • Ms He Jihong

    Ms He Jihong

    Chief Corporate Strategy Officer
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Ms He Jihong will be appointed Chief Corporate Strategy Officer of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019. Ms He will identify strategic business focus areas and will work closely with businesses in formulating corporate strategies to ensure long-term sustainable business results for the Group. Ms He will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee.

    Ms He is currently Chief Investment Officer of Ascendas-Singbridge. Under her leadership, the company expanded its footprint outside of Asia Pacific and established presence in United Kingdom and the United States through multi-billion-dollar portfolio acquisitions. She also oversees the private fund business of the group and collaborated with capital partners to expand the group’s investment portfolio. 

    Ms He previously served as Chief Strategy Officer at the company, where she led the development and execution of corporate strategies and transformation plans upon the merger of Ascendas and Singbridge. She was also responsible for the incubation of new businesses and led the establishment of various business platforms in new economy sectors.

    Ms He was previously a Managing Director at Temasek International. She worked in the Enterprise Development Group, which focuses on identifying and developing new business enterprises that have the potential to be global, regional or domestic champions.

    Ms He’s experience with several international management consultancies, including Roland Berger Strategy Consultants, provided her with a wide exposure to different industries globally. Her work focused on the development of business strategies and implementation of turnaround plans for conglomerates across Europe and Asia.

    Ms He’s career also spans across various positions at multinational companies including BASF and Fraport. She worked with top management teams to evaluate investment opportunities, improve business performance and institute organisational changes across different geographies.

    Ms He has a Master of Business Administration from the University of British Columbia in Canada.

  • Ms Lynette Leong

    Ms Lynette Leong

    Chief Sustainability Officer
    CapitaLand Group

    (Effective 1 July 2019)

    Ms Lynette Leong will be appointed Chief Sustainability Officer of CapitaLand Group with effect from 1 July 2019. Ms Leong will be responsible for the Group’s sustainability strategy and policies, and integrating them into its business and operations’ strategic environmental, social and governance (ESG) efforts at various stakeholder levels.  She will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee.

    She is currently the Chief Business Innovation Officer of CapitaLand Group. She concurrently serves on the boards of Singapore’s National Environment Agency, the Singapore International Chamber of Commerce and the advisory board of Singapore Management University’s Lee Kong Chian School of Business.

    Ms Leong has a proven track record of growing new businesses to reach unprecedented levels. Ms Leong was the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of CapitaLand Commercial from November 2017 to April 2019, responsible for growing a global office operating platform leveraging innovations relating to the future of work. She was the CEO and Executive Director of CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (CCTML) for 10 years until November 2017. CCTML is the manager of CCT, the first and largest commercial REIT listed on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited. Under her leadership, CCT grew to become the largest office landlord in Singapore with a prestigious commercial portfolio; its assets under management increased from approximately S$4 billion in 2007 to more than S$10 billion in 2017 excluding a development project worth S$2 billion. Over the same period, CCT achieved a total return in excess of 120% notwithstanding the global financial crisis, in addition to winning multiple awards for corporate governance, investor relations and environmental sustainability.

    Prior to joining CCTML, Ms Leong was CEO of Ascendas’ South Korea office for four years. She started Ascendas’ real estate operations resulting in a firm foothold in the country. Some of the achievements included the acquisition of office and logistics properties and the establishment of its first office development project and first real estate fund that were invested by several large Korean institutions

    Ms Leong has more than 25 years of international experience, including banking and finance with Standard Chartered Bank and United Malayan Banking Corporation Berhad in Singapore and Malaysia. She also acquired extensive experience in real estate acquisitions, asset management and fund management having been stationed in the London, New York, Chicago and Asian offices of LaSalle Investment Management for eight years.

    Ms Leong holds a Master of Science in Real Estate and a Bachelor of Science degree in Estate Management from the National University of Singapore.

  • Mr Wen Khai Meng

    Mr Wen Khai Meng

    Senior Advisor, Group Strategy
    CapitaLand Group

    Mr Wen Khai Meng is Senior Advisor, Group Strategy of CapitaLand Group. He will be a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee with effect from 1 July 2019.

    Prior to this, Mr Wen held several senior appointments at the CapitaLand Group including Chief Investment Officer of CapitaLand Limited, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of CapitaLand Singapore Limited, CEO of CapitaLand Commercial Limited and CEO of CapitaLand Financial Limited. He was also a Non-Executive Director of Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited, the manager of Ascott Residence Trust.

    Before joining CapitaLand, Mr Wen was Director (Corporate Development) and Deputy Director (Land Administration) at the Urban Redevelopment Authority, Singapore. Prior to that, he was Deputy Director (Infrastructure) at the Ministry of National Development, Singapore.

    Mr Wen holds a Master of Business Administration and a Master of Science in Construction Engineering as well as a Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours).